Visa, Travel & Immigration

You have been selected and need to prepare your travel. What do you have to think about ?

Travel

TravelThe Neurasmus Office does no manage the booking or pre-payment of travel tickets. 

Erasmus Mundus scholarship-holders: The scholarship will not be transferred to you before arrival. (The 1st instalment is done at the start of September).

Non-EU students are requested to apply for an international passport before arriving in the country of study. 

EU students are required to hold a valid identity card to travel within the Shengen Space countries.

You should keep in mind that specific goods may be banned or restricted when travelling through the European Union. When arriving at the airport overseas you must go through Customs.

You should travel with your Vaccination Book (updated with tetanus vaccine). If the country of origin has recently been hit by an epidemic, specific vaccinations may be required before entering into the country of study.

Visa and Immigration (European Countries)

Since Visa application may be a time-consuming process, we encourage students to start their application at least 3 months before their arrival in the country of study.

Non-EU students who are planning to study in Europe must schedule an appointment with the nearest Consulate of the country they will study in, to get information about what they need to do to obtain a Schengen Visa type D for study purpose, when they are intending to stay more than 3 months.

2013

Netherlands

Germany

France

Visa fees:

350€

ar.100€

60€-100€



GERMANY

THE NETHERLANDS

EU citizens are no longer required to go to the Foreign Registration Office (Ausländerbehörde) but may apply for aResidence Permit for EU Citizens('Freizügigkeitsbescheinigung'), which regulates their stay in Germany. 

As soon as both EU and non-EU citizens have a fixed residential address in Germany, they are obliged to register at the local Citizen's Offices ("Bürgeramt"), where they receive a registration certificate ("Meldebescheinigung"). 

Both EU/EEA residents and non-EU/EEA residents who stay in the Netherlands for more than three months need to register with the local authorities (GBA) at the municipality office. 

Master’s students need a GBA extract for the registration at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. 

CANADA

FRANCE

Programme country students going to Canada (if the Personal Training Plan includes a mobility to Laval University) need to: 

  • obtain a Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ). This document is issued by MICC (Canadian Immigration Ministry)Application: Read more
  • apply for a study permit for the entire duration of your study at the nearest Canadian visa office of your country or region. Upon receiving your CAQ, you can apply for your study permit. Citizens of certain countries must have a temporary resident visa in addition to the study permit. Access to the list of countries where this applies: Click here
  • have to wait until the introduction letter (letter confirming that the study permit will be sent to a Canadian border crossing) before travelling to Canada.
 

Within 3 months upon arrival, Non-European citizens will receive an invitation letter from the OFII(Office français de l’immigration et de l’intégration) to go through mandatory procedures such as visa validation and if applicable medical visit.